Text: Health Care Ethics USA
[…] 44. Eason et al., "Withdrawal," 644.
  45. R. L. Fine et al., "Medical Futility in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit: Hope for a Resolution," Pediatrics 116, no. 5 (2005): 1222.
  46. Of 265 reported outcomes for cases in which the review committee concurred with the physician, patient transfer (30) was the outcome almost exactly as much as was the withdrawal of LST after the ten-day period (33).Smith et al., "Texas Hospitals," 1274.
  47. Eason et al., "Withdrawal," 643.
  48. Okhuysen-Cawley, McPherson, and Jefferson, "Institutional Policies," 230.
  49. Section 166.004 states, "A health care provider shall maintain written policies regarding the implementation of advance directives. The policies must include a clear and precise statement of any procedure the health care provider is unwilling or unable to provide or withhold in accordance with an advance directive." TADA, 166.004.

References

Cohen, Elizabeth. "Fight over Baby's Life Support Divides Ethicists." http://articles.cnn.com/2007-04-25/health/baby.emilio_1_ventilator-life-support-medical-experts?_s=PM:HEALTH.

Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith.